SOUTH CAROLINA ROAD RACE RANKINGS

Source:  Bill Marable, USATF

Performances contained in this list have been verified by the South Carolina Road Running Records Center as official South Carolina state records. Only persons declaring legal residence in the state of South Carolina and being a United States citizen and on a USATF Certified course in South Carolina can  set a record. All-Comers records are the best marks achieved in South Carolina regardless of residence or citizenship and are listed only when  they differ from Open Records.




As of December 9, 2012
MEN

1 Wallace Campbell (26, Clemson)
2 Adam Freudenthal (23, Spartanburg)
3 Michael Banks (26, Charleston)
4 Brandon Hudgins (25, Rock Hill)
5 Eric Ashton (44, Columbia)
6 Austin Steagall (19, Gaffney)
7 Josh Cashman (24, Simpsonville)
8 A.J. Fitzsimmons (21, Mt. Pleasant)
9 Steve Rivard (19, Goose Creek)
10 Karl Walsh (37, Mt. Pleasant)
11 Jay Upchurch (34, Charleston)
12 Brian Johnson (37, Mt. Pleasant)
13 Jason Bryan (27, Greenville)
14 Brett Morley (20, Landrum)
15 Justin Bishop (31, West Columbia)
16 Jonathan Kinsey (27, Myrtle Beach)
17 David Huckaby (24, North Charleston)
18 Sango Asante (18, Moncks Corner)
19 Chas Culberson (22, Pendleton)
20 Daniel Amick (28, Aiken)


WOMEN

1 Rives Poe (35, Charleston)
2 Jemeli Sang (24, Spartanburg)
3 Heather Hunt (38, Sumter)
4 Caitlin Schier (29, Charleston)
5 Caitlin Ranson (27, Charleston)
6 Kristi Arledge (42, Simpsonville)
7 Kathryn Ashton (30, Columbia)
8 Kimberly Ruck (23, Greer)
9 Ashley Evens (24, Columbia)
10 Dee Atkins (34, Duncan)
11 Katherine Logemann (30, Mt. Pleasant)
12 Brooke Grice (17, Columbia)
13 Claudia Nunez-Lopez (22, Chapin)
14 Meg Chieffe (24, Greenville)
15 Amy McDonaugh (35, Irmo)
16 Kenzie Riddle (28, Columbia)
17 Ashley Pastore (31, Greer)
18 Heather Brumbach (34, Columbia)
19 Lisa Girard (20, Fountain Inn)
20 Ginnie Freeman (37, Greenville)


MASTERS MEN

1 Eric Ashton (44, Columbia)
2 Irv Batten (49, Summerville)
3 John Charlton (46, Columbia)
4 Philippe Giguere (43, Simpsonville)
5 Jim Coombes (49, Irmo)
6 Greg Brown (44, Mt. Pleasant)
7 Chris Giordanelli (48, Simpsonville)
8 Marc Embler (55, North Charleston)
9 Joe Hammond (51, Travelers Rest)
10 Brian Welcome (41, Greenville)


MASTERS WOMEN

1 Kristi Arledge (42, Simpsonville)
2 Julie Seymour (43, Greenwood)
3 Susi Smith (53, Greenville)
4 Margaret Schmitt (40, Greenville)
5 Catherine Hollister (43, Mt. Pleasant)
6 Laura Boselowitz (44, Mt. Pleasant)
7 Angela Hicks (43, Greenville)
8 Dian Ford (57, Piedmont)
9 Lisa Tolley (45, Seneca)
10 Sarah Allers (52, Columbia)