John Hancock Financial Announces 2013 Elite Field

40 Elite Athletes From 14 Countries Invited For 117th Running on April 15


BOSTON, MA, January 15, 2013 - In its 28th year as principal sponsor of the Boston Marathon, John Hancock Financial today announced the elite field for the 117th running of the Boston Marathon on April 15. A complete field list follows.

2013 JOHN HANCOCK ELITE ATHLETE TEAM
MEN PERSONAL BEST (LOCATION) COUNTRY

Moses Mosop 2:03:06 (Boston, 2011) Kenya
Gebregziabher "Gebre" Gebremariam 2:04:53 (Boston, 2011) Ethiopia
Markos Geneti 2:04:54 (Dubai, 2012) Ethiopia
Ryan Hall 2:04:58 (Boston, 2011) United States
Levy Matebo 2:05:16 (Frankfurt, 2011) Kenya
Shami Abdullah Dawit 2:05:42 (Dubai, 2012) Ethiopia
Dickson Chumba 2:05:46 (Eindhoven, 2012) (CR) Kenya
Robert Kiprono Cheruiyot 2:05:52 (Boston, 2010) Kenya
Wesley Korir 2:06:13 (Chicago, 2012) Kenya
Raji Assefa 2:06:24 (Paris, 2012) Ethiopia
Abdihakem "Abdi" Abdirahman 2:08:56 (Chicago, 2006) United States
Mebrahtom "Meb" Keflezighi 2:09:08 (Houston, 2012) United States
Jeffrey Hunt 2:11:00 (Beppu, 2010) Australia
Jason Hartmann 2:11:06 (Chicago, 2010) United States
Eric Gillis 2:11:28 (Toronto, 2011) Canada
Fernando Cabada 2:11:53 (Houston, 2012) United States
Guor Marial 2:12:55 (San Diego, 2012) (NR) South Sudan
Robin Watson 2:13:37 (Rotterdam, 2012) Canada
Micah Kogo 59:07 (HM) (South Shields, 2012) Kenya
Lucas Rotich 59:44 (HM) (Den Haag, 2011) Kenya

WOMEN PERSONAL BEST (LOCATION) COUNTRY

Aselefech Medessa Mergia 2:19:31 (Dubai, 2012) (CR) Ethiopia
Meseret Hailu Debele 2:21:09 (Amsterdam, 2012) (CR) Ethiopia
Mamitu Daska 2:21:59 (Frankfurt, 2011) Ethiopia
Rita Jeptoo 2:22:04 (Chicago, 2012) Kenya
Sharon Cherop 2:22:39 (Dubai, 2012) Kenya
Madai Pérez 2:22:59 (Chicago, 2006) (NR) Mexico
Alemita Abera Begna 2:23:14 (Houston, 2012) Ethiopia
Tetiana Gamera-Shmyrko 2:24:32 (London, 2012) Ukraine
Kara Goucher 2:24:52 (Boston, 2011) United States
Shalane Flanagan 2:25:38 (Houston, 2012) United States
Ana Dulce Félix 2:25:40 (NYC, 2011) Portugal
Yolanda Caballero 2:26:17 (Boston, 2011) Columbia
Sabrina Mockenhaupt 2:26:21 (Berlin, 2010) Germany
Diana Chepkemoi Sigei 2:26:53 (Dubai, 2011) Kenya
Karolina Jarzynska 2:27:16 (Yokohama, 2011) Poland
Serena Burla 2:28:27 2:28:27 (Seoul, 2012) United States
Stephanie Rothstein-Bruce 2:29:35 (Houston, 2011) United States
René Kalmer 2:29:59 (Yokohama, 2011) South Africa
Diane Nukuri-Johnson 2:30:13 (London, 2012) (NR) Burundi
Alissa McKaig 2:31:56 (Houston, 2012) United States


CR = Course Record
NR = National Record